Saturday, 04 April 2020

WHITIANGA WEATHER

Budget 2014 commits to fighting Kauri dieback

New tracks, boardwalks and hygiene stations are all part of the Government’s plans to fight Kauri dieback disease, as outlined in Budget 2014.

Coromandel MP Scott Simpson sought more details in Parliament about the $26.5 million plans to tackle the disease.

“The Conservation Minister, Nick Smith told me the funding will provide over 100km of new track and 5km of new boardwalk in particularly sensitive areas,” said Mr Simpson.

“We can also expect several hundred new hygiene stations in kauri forests, as well as greater pig control and investment in critical research.”

Kauri dieback disease was discovered in the Coromandel region earlier this year, in two young trees in the Whangapoua Forest/Hukarahi Conservation Area. The Coromandel is home to a third of New Zealand’s remnant Kauri.

Mr Simpson said, “The majestic kauri found across the Coromandel is part of what makes our region so special. This investment shows the Government’s commitment to fighting the disease and will ensure kauri is maintained for future generations.”

Prize giving at the Mercury Bay Boating Club

Mercury Bay Boating Club held its annual prize giving on Saturday 17 May. The evening was well attended and everyone had a good time.

The following club members were recognised for their achievements -

John Jackman (third place in the Bay Series and winner of Toby’s Mug for the Cuvier Island race).

Mike Phear (Winner of the Bay Series Trophy).

Tate Lidgard (Winner of the Ross Family Shield for the most improved sailor).

Alexander Nielsen (Winner of the Junior Skipper Trophy).

Floyd Ross (Winner of the Dingy Race Cup for Under 16 Boys).

Ian Hogg (Winner of the Multihull Line Honours Shield).

Belinda Wallace (Winner of the Polar Bear Trophy - Winter Series).

Carol Boswell (Winner of the Steinlager Series).

Russell Chaney (Winner of the Millennium Trophy - New Years Day Race)

Tim Johnston – Club Commodore (Winner of Trailer Sailor Line Honours Cup, the Overall Line Honours Shield and the Flaxmill Bay Trophy).

Matt Algie (Winner of the Beiby Barometer - Singled Handed Race).

Prize giving at the Mercury Bay Boating Club

Mercury Bay Boating Club held its annual prize giving on Saturday 17 May. The evening was well attended and everyone had a good time.

The following club members were recognised for their achievements -

John Jackman (third place in the Bay Series and winner of Toby’s Mug for the Cuvier Island race).

Mike Phear (Winner of the Bay Series Trophy).

Tate Lidgard (Winner of the Ross Family Shield for the most improved sailor).

Alexander Nielsen (Winner of the Junior Skipper Trophy).

Floyd Ross (Winner of the Dingy Race Cup for Under 16 Boys).

Ian Hogg (Winner of the Multihull Line Honours Shield).

Belinda Wallace (Winner of the Polar Bear Trophy - Winter Series).

Carol Boswell (Winner of the Steinlager Series).

Russell Chaney (Winner of the Millennium Trophy - New Years Day Race)

Tim Johnston – Club Commodore (Winner of Trailer Sailor Line Honours Cup, the Overall Line Honours Shield and the Flaxmill Bay Trophy).

Matt Algie (Winner of the Beiby Barometer - Singled Handed Race).

Prize giving at the Mercury Bay Boating Club

Mercury Bay Boating Club held its annual prize giving on Saturday 17 May. The evening was well attended and everyone had a good time.

The following club members were recognised for their achievements -

John Jackman (third place in the Bay Series and winner of Toby’s Mug for the Cuvier Island race).

Mike Phear (Winner of the Bay Series Trophy).

Tate Lidgard (Winner of the Ross Family Shield for the most improved sailor).

Alexander Nielsen (Winner of the Junior Skipper Trophy).

Floyd Ross (Winner of the Dingy Race Cup for Under 16 Boys).

Ian Hogg (Winner of the Multihull Line Honours Shield).

Belinda Wallace (Winner of the Polar Bear Trophy - Winter Series).

Carol Boswell (Winner of the Steinlager Series).

Russell Chaney (Winner of the Millennium Trophy - New Years Day Race)

Tim Johnston – Club Commodore (Winner of Trailer Sailor Line Honours Cup, the Overall Line Honours Shield and the Flaxmill Bay Trophy).

Matt Algie (Winner of the Beiby Barometer - Singled Handed Race).

Prize giving at the Mercury Bay Boating Club

Mercury Bay Boating Club held its annual prize giving on Saturday 17 May. The evening was well attended and everyone had a good time.

The following club members were recognised for their achievements -

John Jackman (third place in the Bay Series and winner of Toby’s Mug for the Cuvier Island race).

Mike Phear (Winner of the Bay Series Trophy).

Tate Lidgard (Winner of the Ross Family Shield for the most improved sailor).

Alexander Nielsen (Winner of the Junior Skipper Trophy).

Floyd Ross (Winner of the Dingy Race Cup for Under 16 Boys).

Ian Hogg (Winner of the Multihull Line Honours Shield).

Belinda Wallace (Winner of the Polar Bear Trophy - Winter Series).

Carol Boswell (Winner of the Steinlager Series).

Russell Chaney (Winner of the Millennium Trophy - New Years Day Race)

Tim Johnston – Club Commodore (Winner of Trailer Sailor Line Honours Cup, the Overall Line Honours Shield and the Flaxmill Bay Trophy).

Matt Algie (Winner of the Beiby Barometer - Singled Handed Race).

Prize giving at the Mercury Bay Boating Club

Mercury Bay Boating Club held its annual prize giving on Saturday 17 May. The evening was well attended and everyone had a good time.

The following club members were recognised for their achievements -

John Jackman (third place in the Bay Series and winner of Toby’s Mug for the Cuvier Island race).

Mike Phear (Winner of the Bay Series Trophy).

Tate Lidgard (Winner of the Ross Family Shield for the most improved sailor).

Alexander Nielsen (Winner of the Junior Skipper Trophy).

Floyd Ross (Winner of the Dingy Race Cup for Under 16 Boys).

Ian Hogg (Winner of the Multihull Line Honours Shield).

Belinda Wallace (Winner of the Polar Bear Trophy - Winter Series).

Carol Boswell (Winner of the Steinlager Series).

Russell Chaney (Winner of the Millennium Trophy - New Years Day Race)

Tim Johnston – Club Commodore (Winner of Trailer Sailor Line Honours Cup, the Overall Line Honours Shield and the Flaxmill Bay Trophy).

Matt Algie (Winner of the Beiby Barometer - Singled Handed Race).

Prize giving at the Mercury Bay Boating Club

Mercury Bay Boating Club held its annual prize giving on Saturday 17 May. The evening was well attended and everyone had a good time.

The following club members were recognised for their achievements -

John Jackman (third place in the Bay Series and winner of Toby’s Mug for the Cuvier Island race).

Mike Phear (Winner of the Bay Series Trophy).

Tate Lidgard (Winner of the Ross Family Shield for the most improved sailor).

Alexander Nielsen (Winner of the Junior Skipper Trophy).

Floyd Ross (Winner of the Dingy Race Cup for Under 16 Boys).

Ian Hogg (Winner of the Multihull Line Honours Shield).

Belinda Wallace (Winner of the Polar Bear Trophy - Winter Series).

Carol Boswell (Winner of the Steinlager Series).

Russell Chaney (Winner of the Millennium Trophy - New Years Day Race)

Tim Johnston – Club Commodore (Winner of Trailer Sailor Line Honours Cup, the Overall Line Honours Shield and the Flaxmill Bay Trophy).

Matt Algie (Winner of the Beiby Barometer - Singled Handed Race).

Prize giving at the Mercury Bay Boating Club

Mercury Bay Boating Club held its annual prize giving on Saturday 17 May. The evening was well attended and everyone had a good time.

The following club members were recognised for their achievements -

John Jackman (third place in the Bay Series and winner of Toby’s Mug for the Cuvier Island race).

Mike Phear (Winner of the Bay Series Trophy).

Tate Lidgard (Winner of the Ross Family Shield for the most improved sailor).

Alexander Nielsen (Winner of the Junior Skipper Trophy).

Floyd Ross (Winner of the Dingy Race Cup for Under 16 Boys).

Ian Hogg (Winner of the Multihull Line Honours Shield).

Belinda Wallace (Winner of the Polar Bear Trophy - Winter Series).

Carol Boswell (Winner of the Steinlager Series).

Russell Chaney (Winner of the Millennium Trophy - New Years Day Race)

Tim Johnston – Club Commodore (Winner of Trailer Sailor Line Honours Cup, the Overall Line Honours Shield and the Flaxmill Bay Trophy).

Matt Algie (Winner of the Beiby Barometer - Singled Handed Race).

LATEST WEEKLY ISSUE

Latest business rest of site

A1 Towing & Transport

A1 Whitianga Towing & Transport Ltd is an experienced, locally owned business, providing vehicle recovery, roadside assistance and transport services across the Coromandel Region.

Coromandel Peninsula
View details

ONLINE POLL

Are you concerned about Thames-Coromandel District Council’s proposed rates increase of almost 10 per cent?

The Mercury Bay Informer is a highly popular community newspaper, based in Whitianga. The paper is distributed throughout the Coromandel Peninsula, coast to coast from Thames to north of Colville.